Bear Fight Club

Bear Fight Club Academy in George, teaches classes in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu (BJJ), Submission Wrestling, Boxing, Kickboxing & Mixed Martial Arts (MMA).

Our students can also compete in tournaments and earn provincial & national colors in both grappling & sport martial arts.

Please visit us on Facebook to see videos of our classes and tournaments.
https://www.facebook.com/georgegrapplingclub

We have classes for kids (boys & girls) and adults (men & women)

Juniors MMA Classes (Boys & Girls) 5 years to 6 years (not in grade 1 yet)
Tuesdays & Thursdays:
2 pm – 3 pm

Juniors MMA Classes (Boys & Girls) 7 years to 12 years (Grade 1 to Grade 6)
Mondays to Thursdays 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm

Senior Boxing Classes:
Monday & Wednesday (5pm – 5:50pm)

Senior Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu/Grappling/Wrestling/MMA Classes:
Mondays & Wednesdays – 6 pm – 7:30 pm
Tuesdays & Thursdays – 6 pm – 8 pm

Bear Fight Club Class Schedule

What to wear for Submission Wrestling/Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu (BJJ)/No Gi Grappling?
Rugby shorts, ski pants, t-shirt, any gym/exercise clothing is fine. (Ideally, it would be better to buy a rash vest & MMA shorts) – BFC Rash Vest & MMA Shorts.

Sparring is optional and students can still train by us even if they don’t want to do any sparring.

Students that want to participate in sparring practice will be required to have full protective gear.

Requirements/Training Gear needed for MMA sparring.
Boxing Gloves/MMA Gloves, Mouth Guard, Rugby Head Guard, Foot Pads & Shin Guards.

Sparring is optional and we won’t allow sparring if kids don’t have full protective fight gear on.

Adults may do sparring with minimum requirements which are a mouth guard & propper padded gloves.

Results Destiny 2018

SA Championships 2018 results.

Brooklyn Rose McDonald
Girls Age 7 under 24kg – GRAPPLING – Silver Medal (2nd Place)

Mia Ryan
Girls Age 7 under 24kg – GRAPPLING – Gold Medal (SA Champion 2018)

Tobie Hoefner
Boys Age 7 under 22kg – GRAPPLING – Silver Medal (2nd Place)

Ethan Mcdonald
Boys Age 7 under 34kg – GRAPPLING – Gold Medal (SA Champion 2018)
Boys Under 8 MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) – Gold Medal (SA Champion 2018)

Jessica Whitehead
Girls Age 9 under 30kg – GRAPPLING – Silver Medal (2nd Place)
Girls Age 9 – MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) – Gold Medal (SA Champion 2018)

Max Nel
Boys Age 9 under 34kg – GRAPPLING – Gold Medal (SA Champion 2018)
Boys Age 9 MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) – Gold Medal (SA Champion 2018)

Tim Ryan
Boys Age 9 under 28kg – GRAPPLING – 5th (5th Place)
Boys Age 9 MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) – 5th (5th Place)

Zac Nel
Boys Age 11 Under 38kg – GRAPPLING – Gold Medal (SA Champion 2018)

Ben Ryan
Boys Age 11 under 30kg – GRAPPLING – Bronze Medal (3rd Place)
Boys Age 11 MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) – Bronze Medal (3rd Place)

Jacques Campbell
Boys 11 years – MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) Gold Medal (SA Champion 2018)

Daniel Whitehead
Boys Age 11 under 38kg – GRAPPLING – Silver Medal (2nd Place)

William Whitehead
Boys Age 11 under 46kg – GRAPPLING – Silver Medal (2nd Place)

Troy Schofield
Boys Age 13 under 40kg – GRAPPLING – Gold Medal (SA Champion 2018)

Daniel Van de Merwe
Boys Age 13 under 60kg – GRAPPLING – Gold Medal (SA Champion 2018)
Boys Age 13 – MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) – Gold Medal (SA Champion 2018)

Markus Visage
Boys Age 15 under 70kg – GRAPPLING – Gold Medal (SA Champion 2018)

Jean Van Sittert
Senior Men under 80kg – Grappling – Silver Medal (2nd Place)
Senior Men under 80kg – MMA (Mixed Martial Arts – Bronze Medal (3rd Place)

James Hodgson
Veterans Men Age Over 47 – Grappling – Gold Medal (SA Champion 2018)
Veterans Men Age Over 47 – MMA (Mixed Martial Arts – Gold Medal (SA Champion 2018)